FINANCE PORTAL FOR CLIMATE CHANGE

   Your location: Funds under Management of the GEF > SCCF

Special Climate Change Fund (SCCF)

The Special Climate Change Fund (SCCF) was established under the Convention in 2001 to finance projects relating to adaptation; technology transfer and capacity building; energy, transport, industry, agriculture, forestry and waste management; and economic diversification. This fund complements other funding mechanisms for the implementation of the Convention.

The following tables display information on SCCF projects to date. The first table below (SCCF - Country) presents the data by country, whereas the second table further down (SCCF - Global and Regional) shows the resources that have been assigned for projects with more than one country involved or projects considered to be global in scope.

The drop-down list boxes allow search across the data. The search affects both tables, by country and by regional and global projects.

Fiscal Year of Approval   
Implementing Agency   
Mitigation/Adaptation   
Type of Project   
   
SCCF - Country
COUNTRYNUMBER OF
PROJECTS
PPGPPG COFINANCEPROJECT GRANTAGENCY FEESCOFINANCING
Azerbaijan1100,000.00100,000.002,700,000.00270,000.007,260,000.00
Brazil150,000.0025,000.002,650,000.00265,000.007,715,000.00
China1316,000.00500,000.005,000,000.00531,600.0050,000,000.00
Colombia10.00 - 4,215,750.00421,575.0023,300,000.00
Ecuador1350,000.00150,000.003,000,000.00301,500.006,000,000.00
Egypt1100,000.0067,000.004,000,000.00400,000.0012,000,000.00
Ethiopia10.00 - 995,000.0089,550.001,866,667.00
Ghana2200,000.00220,390.004,218,182.00421,818.0012,250,000.00
Guyana10.00 - 3,800,000.00342,000.0016,200,000.00
Honduras1102,501.00162,360.003,000,000.00300,000.0021,000,000.00
India10.00 - 1,818,182.00181,818.0054,681,000.00
Indonesia190,000.00454,000.005,000,000.00500,000.0054,800,000.00
Jamaica126,400.006,000.00715,000.0071,500.001,420,000.00
Jordan1150,000.00200,000.002,000,000.00200,000.006,000,000.00
Kenya1290,000.00120,000.006,500,000.00611,100.0044,844,681.00
Mexico1300,000.00380,000.004,500,000.00480,000.0021,000,000.00
Moldova1110,000.00140,000.004,260,000.00426,000.0013,800,000.00
Mongolia1125,000.00125,000.001,500,000.00150,000.003,500,000.00
Morocco1200,000.00200,000.004,345,454.00434,545.00100,000,000.00
Mozambique10.00 - 960,000.0086,400.00929,840.00
Nicaragua10.00 - 6,000,000.00600,000.0031,500,000.00
Pakistan1100,000.00117,500.002,627,000.00262,700.0013,350,000.00
Philippines1283,000.00130,000.004,974,000.00525,700.0025,430,000.00
South Africa199,960.00200,000.003,536,400.00353,640.0031,800,000.00
Sri Lanka160,000.0060,000.003,121,818.00312,181.0057,266,000.00
Swaziland151,500.0051,500.001,670,000.00167,000.006,100,000.00
Tajikistan10.00 - 2,727,067.00272,707.0023,011,400.00
Tanzania10.00 - 1,000,000.0090,000.001,574,875.00
Thailand140,000.0040,000.00869,091.0086,909.002,000,000.00
Vietnam1100,000.00105,000.003,400,000.00340,000.00176,960,000.00
Zimbabwe10.00 - 983,000.0088,470.001,156,000.00
report total:323,244,361.003,553,750.0096,085,944.009,583,713.00828,715,463.00
1 - 31
Select Country From The List
   
SCCF - Global and Regional
ALL PARTICIPATING COUNTRIESPROJECT TITLEPPGPPG COFINANCEPROJECT GRANTAGENCY FEESCOFINANCING
Barbados, Kenya, Fiji, Jordan, Uzbekistan, Bhutan, ChinaPiloting Climate Change Adaptation to Protect Human Health469,685.00625,000.004,500,000.00496,969.0016,300,000.00
Peru, Ecuador, BoliviaDesign and Implementation of Pilot Climate Change Adaptation Measures in the Andean Region590,000.00310,000.006,900,000.00727,200.0021,750,000.00
Samoa, Vanuatu, Tuvalu, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, Cook Islands, Nauru, Micronesia, Fiji, Marshall Islands, Niue, Palau, TongaPacific Adaptation to Climate Change Project (PACC)350,000.00100,000.0013,125,000.001,347,500.0039,200,000.00
GlobalEconomic Analysis of Adaptation Options in Support of Decision Making0.00 - 1,000,000.00100,000.003,500,000.00
GlobalTechnology Needs Assessments0.00 - 8,181,818.00818,182.002,855,000.00
Serbia, Macedonia, AlbaniaSoutheastern Europe and Caucasus Catastrophe Risk Insurance Facility (SEEC CRIF)0.00 - 5,500,000.00550,000.0021,500,000.00
report total: 1,409,685.001,035,000.0039,206,818.004,039,851.00105,105,000.00
1