FINANCE PORTAL FOR CLIMATE CHANGE

   Your location: Funds under Management of the GEF > LDCF

Least Developed Countries Fund (LDCF)

The Least Developed Countries Fund (LDCF) was established under the Convention in 2001 to assist Least Developed Country Parties carry out the preparation and implementation of national adaptation programmes of action (NAPAs). In the course of preparing NAPAs, the LDCs identify priority activities that respond to their urgent and immediate needs with regard to adaptation to climate change.

The following tables display information on LDCF projects to date. The first table below (LDCF - Country) presents the data by country, whereas the second table further down (LDCF - Global and Regional) shows the resources that have been assigned for projects with more than one country involved or projects considered to be global in scope.

The drop-down list boxes allow search across the data. The search affects both tables, by country and by regional and global projects.

Fiscal Year of Approval   
Implementing Agency   
NAPA Phase   
Type of Project   
   
LDCF - Country
COUNTRYNUMBER OF
PROJECTS
PPGPPG COFINANCEPROJECT GRANTAGENCY FEESCOFINANCING
Afghanistan2100,000.00109,000.005,100,000.00512,000.0016,000,000.00
Angola10.00 - 200,000.0020,000.00 -
Bangladesh2100,000.0050,000.003,500,000.00362,000.006,130,000.00
Benin280,000.0080,000.003,300,000.00340,000.006,952,000.00
Bhutan2180,000.00250,000.003,644,050.00384,395.003,486,224.00
Burkina Faso2100,000.00100,000.003,100,000.00322,000.006,320,000.00
Burundi2125,610.00138,000.003,280,000.00330,000.0015,680,000.00
Cambodia4150,000.00150,000.008,782,500.00890,245.0023,740,395.00
Cape Verde2100,000.00290,000.003,200,000.00332,000.0013,700,000.00
Central African Republic270,000.0070,000.002,980,000.00300,000.005,560,000.00
Chad10.00 - 200,000.0022,000.0020,000.00
Comoros2100,000.00100,000.003,600,000.00362,000.005,500,000.00
Congo DR2100,000.00100,000.003,200,000.00332,000.004,020,000.00
Djibouti275,000.0020,000.002,200,000.00229,500.001,897,000.00
Eritrea2100,000.007,500.003,200,000.00332,000.003,477,600.00
Ethiopia2101,500.00135,000.005,507,885.00552,789.0022,677,500.00
Gambia230,000.0050,000.001,128,100.00114,791.001,085,000.00
Guinea2100,000.00100,000.003,170,000.00329,000.005,170,000.00
Guinea-Bissau2130,000.00130,000.004,200,000.00422,000.0012,720,000.00
Haiti3100,000.00100,000.006,425,665.00644,553.0012,300,000.00
Kiribati20.00 - 3,200,000.00322,000.003,300,000.00
Lao PDR3220,000.00361,500.009,345,450.00936,545.0030,372,928.00
Lesotho250,000.0050,000.001,785,000.00180,400.001,793,000.00
Liberia3175,000.00175,000.005,481,500.00550,150.009,007,000.00
Madagascar10.00 - 200,000.0022,000.0025,000.00
Malawi2274,475.00200,250.003,200,000.0022,000.0024,515,000.00
Maldives360,000.0060,000.006,100,438.00612,043.005,920,438.00
Mali3175,000.00175,000.005,306,818.00542,682.0010,935,000.00
Mauritania2100,000.00115,550.003,698,000.00371,780.004,500,000.00
Mozambique291,000.00109,000.004,633,000.00465,300.008,866,000.00
Myanmar10.00 - 200,000.0020,000.0030,000.00
Nepal263,500.0063,500.006,500,000.00650,000.0018,960,000.00
Niger20.00 - 3,700,000.00382,000.0010,970,000.00
Rwanda2150,000.00150,000.003,355,000.00337,450.003,300,000.00
Samoa4150,000.00150,000.006,550,000.00662,000.0011,620,000.00
Sao Tome and Principe3407,750.00401,000.005,435,000.00545,500.0010,960,000.00
Senegal2120,000.00158,000.005,195,000.00521,450.008,825,000.00
Sierra Leone2100,000.00110,000.002,844,800.00286,480.002,795,000.00
Solomon Islands10.00 - 200,000.0022,000.0020,000.00
Sudan2100,000.0060,000.003,200,000.00332,000.003,050,000.00
Tanzania2100,000.0050,000.003,300,000.00332,000.007,650,000.00
Timor Leste10.00 - 200,000.0020,000.0020,000.00
Togo2100,000.00110,000.005,554,546.00557,454.0013,020,000.00
Tuvalu260,000.0060,000.003,200,000.00328,000.003,100,000.00
Uganda10.00 - 199,790.0021,977.00 -
Vanuatu2150,000.0060,000.002,777,272.00294,728.003,170,000.00
Yemen20.00 - 4,700,000.00472,000.0010,020,000.00
Zambia2100,000.00100,000.003,647,500.00376,725.007,002,000.00
report total:994,588,835.004,698,300.00173,627,314.0017,319,937.00380,182,085.00
1 - 48
Select Country From The List
   
LDCF - Global and Regional
ALL PARTICIPATING COUNTRIESPROJECT TITLEPPGPPG COFINANCEPROJECT GRANTAGENCY FEESCOFINANCING
GlobalTechnical Assistance to Least Developed Countries (LDCs) to Implement the UNFCCC8/CP8 Decision0.00 - 633,538.0060,206.00238,000.00
Haiti, Madagascar, Guinea-Bissau, Djibouti, Central African Republic, Burundi, Angola, Mauritania, Niger, Senegal, Sao Tome and Principe, Chad, Togo, Congo DR